Joseph Smith's First Vision/Accounts/1832/Different Ages Given (2023)

Table of Contents
Joseph Smith's account of the First Vision in 1832 says that he was 15 years old. Question: Why does Joseph Smith, in his 1832 account of the First Vision, say it was in his "16th year of life"? Seat of the Pearl of Great Price, Joseph Smith Story Vision #8:How old was Joseph Smith at the time of the First Vision? The only account that shows a different age is the 1832 account, which shows the age as 15 instead of 14. Joseph's 1832 account gives the "sixteenth year" of his age in Frederick G. Williams' handwriting. There is nothing wrong with Joseph Smith correcting his own minor math errors. Question: Are there age references "everywhere" in Joseph's accounts of the First Vision? Seat of the Pearl of Great Price, Joseph Smith Story Vision #8:How old was Joseph Smith at the time of the First Vision? All accounts except 1832 state that Joseph was either fourteen or in his "fifteenth year." The only account that shows a different age is the 1832 account, which shows the age as 15 instead of 14. As Joseph Smith moves back in time to 1832, Joseph's dating scheme becomes less precise. Joseph Smith: "I was only instructed in literacy and the 'rules' of arithmetic, which constituted all my literary achievements." In the 1838 story, Joseph misrepresented the year of his own brother's death. Question: Is there a case where Joseph said he was 17 instead of 14 at the time of the first vision? Seat of the Pearl of Great Price, Joseph Smith Story Vision #8:How old was Joseph Smith at the time of the First Vision? Some critics believe so: a case where the age was incorrectly given as 17 in an 1835 account Videos

Resumen de FAIR Answers Wiki

Joseph Smith's account of the First Vision in 1832 says that he was 15 years old.

Jump to subtopic:

  • Question: Why does Joseph Smith, in his 1832 account of the First Vision, say it was in his "16th year of life"?
  • Question: Are there age references "everywhere" in Joseph's accounts of the First Vision?
  • Question: Is there a case where Joseph said he was 17 instead of 14 at the time of the first vision?

...and in the attitude of calling on the Lord...

– Joseph Smith's 1832 account of the First Vision

∗∗∗

Question: Why does Joseph Smith, in his 1832 account of the First Vision, say it was in his "16th year of life"?

Seat of the Pearl of Great Price, Joseph Smith Story Vision #8:How old was Joseph Smith at the time of the First Vision?

The only account that shows a different age is the 1832 account, which shows the age as 15 instead of 14.

In the 1832 account, Frederick G. Williams inserted "in my sixteenth year of age" above the Joseph text.afterJoseph had already written it. (To see:"History, ca. Summer 1832", The Joseph Smith Papers)

(Video) Are Joseph Smith’s First Vision accounts contradictory? Ep. 42

Joseph's 1832 account gives the "sixteenth year" of his age in Frederick G. Williams' handwriting.

Reciting Joseph Smith's First Vision in 1832, he said that "on the sixteenth day

  • Is this evidence that the story of the Prophet evolved over time and was therefore a fabrication from the start?

The only account of the First Vision that gave a different age was the 1832 account, written in Joseph Smith's own handwriting. 1832, 12 yearsafterIn the First Vision, Joseph wrote: "We were denied the benefit of an education, suffice it to say that I was hardly taught to read and write and the principles of arithmetic, which constituted all my literary acquisitions."

There is nothing wrong with Joseph Smith correcting his own minor math errors.

Although the 1832 portion of Joseph's story is handwritten by Joseph himself, the insertion "in my sixteenth year of age" was handwritten by Frederick G. Williams, Joseph's scribe. Joseph's dating schemes were likely a bit off when he dictated his age to Williams many years later. There is nothing wrong with Joseph Smith correcting his own minor math errors.

Two years later, Oliver Cowdery had the 1832 Joseph history close at hand when, late in 1834, he began publishing the history of the Church in theLatter-day Saint Messenger and Advocate. Oliver clearly set Joseph's age at 14 ("the 15th year of his life") during the period of religious enthusiasm (although Oliver eventuallyhe never described the actual First Vision at the time). Once the date of the First Vision was correctly determined, it remained constant throughout all subsequent considerations as "year 15" or "age 14".

Question: Are there age references "everywhere" in Joseph's accounts of the First Vision?

(Video) The First Vision: Primary Accounts

Seat of the Pearl of Great Price, Joseph Smith Story Vision #8:How old was Joseph Smith at the time of the First Vision?

All accounts except 1832 state that Joseph was either fourteen or in his "fifteenth year."

Age is not, as one reviewer noted, "everywhere."[1]The only Joseph Smith account that gave a different age was the 1832 account (15 years old instead of 14, according to a text insertion above the line by Frederick G. Williams after Joseph had already written his account). All remaining accounts show an age of 14 years (the "15th year").

The only account that shows a different age is the 1832 account, which shows the age as 15 instead of 14.

In the 1832 account, Frederick G. Williams inserted "in my sixteenth year of age" above the Joseph text.afterJoseph had already written it. (To see:"History, ca. Summer 1832", The Joseph Smith Papers)

As Joseph Smith moves back in time to 1832, Joseph's dating scheme becomes less precise.

The "one year after March" dating anomaly of the 1832 First Vision account is best understood by looking at all the dates and time frames given in the document. From this it can be seen that the further back Joseph Smith goes in time, the more inaccurate the dating scheme for him becomes.

Note that the date of the First Vision handwritten by Frederick G. Williams is inserted above the line, meaning that it was not originally inserted into the text, but added at a later date when the text was established. major.

(17 years ago in time)

(Video) First Vision Accounts: Joseph Smith History, 1838–1856

"agedoneTen years ago my father, Joseph Smith Sr., moved to Palmyra."[23. Ten. 1815 - December 23. 1816]

(15 years back in time)

"NooneAt twelve, my mind was seriously blown."[23. Ten. 1817 - December 23. 1818]

(12 years back in time)

"From twelve to fifteen I thought of many things in my heart"[23. Ten. 1817 - December 23. 1821]
"a column of fire during <the> attitude of calling on the Lord <in my 16th year>"[23. Ten. 1820 - December 23. 1821]
"formany days"
"onethis time"
"aftermany days"

(7 years ago in time)

"When I was seventeen years old I called on the Lord again... [and an] angel [appeared]... it was September 22, 1822 AD."

(5 years ago in time)

"The records [I] didn't get until I was twenty-one"
"That year I was married... January 18, 1827 AD."
"On September 22 of the same year I received the plates"
"The following December we moved to Susquehanna"

Joseph Smith: "I was only instructed in literacy and the 'rules' of arithmetic, which constituted all my literary achievements."

Special attention should be paid to the fact that Joseph Smith, while correctly stating that he was "seventeen years old" when the angel Moroni appeared to him on September 22, 1823, was behind the timing of this manifestation by one year. A clue as to why the Prophet inserted this incorrect date into this historical account can be found directly in the 1832 document itself. Early in the story, Joseph writes: “When we were poor, [we] had to work hard to support a family numerous of nine children. And since it required the efforts of all who could give some help to support the family, we were denied the benefit of education. Suffice it to say [that] they only taught me to read and write andthe basic <rules> of arithmeticthat constituted all my literary accomplishments.” Elder Orson Pratt once asked the Prophet rhetorical questions to illustrate his poor formal education: “Did you go to college? No. Did you attend a teaching seminar? write no yesDid you know a lot about arithmetic? NO. About grammar? No. Have you understood all the branches of instruction that are commonly taught in our public schools? NO." (Diary two speeches, 7:220-21). And writing specifically about the First Vision, Elder Pratt elaborated further on the level of the Prophet's mathematical ability, saying that he "a very limited understanding of the elementary rules of arithmetic." (Orson Pratt,An interesting account of several remarkable visions[Edinburgh, Scotland: Ballantyne and Hughes, 1840], ---).

In the 1838 story, Joseph misrepresented the year of his own brother's death.

The 1832 story is not the only one in which the Prophet made a date error that was off by one year. He did the same when he compiled the church history of 1838, but this time he got the year of his own brother's death wrong. He mistakenly recalled that it was 1824 instead of 1823. What is significant about this particular dating error is that four years after the Prophet recorded the original information, he realized it was incorrect and had his scribe, Willard Richards, do it. the proper setting. Perhaps the problem with the date was brought to the attention of the Prophet by a member of his own family after the information was printed and made available to the public [May 1842 publication; Correction in December 1842].

First handwritten entry (May 2, 1838)

"Alvin (who is now dead)"
"In 1824 my father's family was deeply saddened by the death of my older brother, Alvin."

Publication (March 15, 1842 / May 2, 1842)

"Alvin, (who is now dead)" (times and seasons, Flight. 3, no. 10, March 15, 1842, 727).
"In the years eighteen and twenty-four, my father's family experienced great hardship with the death of my older brother, Alvin." (times and seasons, Vol. 3, no. 13, May 2, 1842, 772).

Correction of the manuscript after publication (December 2, 1842)

"Alvin (who died November 19, 1823, aged 25. > is now dead)" [last three words removed]
"In 1824 my father's family was deeply saddened by the death of my older brother, Alvin." [This year's designation has not been corrected by Willard Richards, whose additions and editorial notes end before this point in the manuscript]

A similar type of date correction scenario, as noted above, may have occurred in connection with the 1832 story. Oliver Cowdery claimed that he enlisted the help of the Prophet in preparing his December 1834 Church History article and , despite having before him the document erroneously dated 1832 [see article on that subject], gave the correct year for that of the Prophet in the First Vision - "emthe 15th year of his life” (that is, between December 23, 1819 and December 23, 1820). And just nine months later, the Prophet himself told a non-Mormon that the First Vision occurred when he was “about fourteen years old” (Joseph Smith Journal, November 9, 1835).

(Video) Joseph Smith's 1832 account of the First Vision

Question: Is there a case where Joseph said he was 17 instead of 14 at the time of the first vision?

Seat of the Pearl of Great Price, Joseph Smith Story Vision #8:How old was Joseph Smith at the time of the First Vision?

Some critics believe so: a case where the age was incorrectly given as 17 in an 1835 account

An image is circulating on the internet from "mormoninfographics" which incorrectly states that Joseph claimed he was 17 when the First Vision occurred. However, this was a misinterpretation of Joseph Smith's 1835 journal entry, which clearly states that Joseph Smith was 14 years old at the time of the First Vision and 17 years old at the time of Moroni's visit.

An anti-Mormon "Mormon infographic" attempting to show that the ages of the first vision accounts vary. Since this was posted, the owner of "mormoninfographics" recognized and corrected this error by removing all age information from that particular graphic.[2]

(Video) Why So Many Different Accounts of Joseph Smith's First Vision?

For citations from sources criticizing these claims,Click here

Comments

  1. Jeremy Runnells, "Letter to a CES Director."
  2. “I am the owner and primary contributor to mormoninfographics.com. I wanted to thank you or whoever pointed out the mistake I made in the 1835 report on the Jewish minister. I mistakenly gave his age as 17. This has now been corrected. I apologize for the error and welcome any contributions to this or any other infographic. Thank you." (Posted by bjpascoal on 06/20/2013 - 20:35Mormon discussion and dialogue forum) ExternalThe author of "A Letter to a CES Director" later corrected the graphic in the copy of the letter hosted on his website.

Videos

1. First Vision Accounts: Joseph Smith, Journal, 9–11 November 1835
(Latter-day Saint History)
2. Gospel Topic Essay: 001: First Vision Accounts
(Mormon Discussion Inc.)
3. Discrepancies Between Accounts of the First Vision?
(FAIR - Faithful Answers, Informed Response)
4. Joseph Smith's First Vision: Why are there different accounts?
(Let's Get Real with Stephen Jones)
5. The First Vision: Joseph Smith's Age
(Doctrine and Covenants Central)
6. First Vision Accounts: Joseph Smith, “Church History,” 1 March 1842 (Wentworth Letter)
(Latter-day Saint History)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Ray Christiansen

Last Updated: 04/07/2023

Views: 6663

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (69 voted)

Reviews: 92% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Ray Christiansen

Birthday: 1998-05-04

Address: Apt. 814 34339 Sauer Islands, Hirtheville, GA 02446-8771

Phone: +337636892828

Job: Lead Hospitality Designer

Hobby: Urban exploration, Tai chi, Lockpicking, Fashion, Gunsmithing, Pottery, Geocaching

Introduction: My name is Ray Christiansen, I am a fair, good, cute, gentle, vast, glamorous, excited person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.